LibGuides: Careers: Home

eBooks

Below are a few of the eBooks we have on different careers. There are more!

Careers: Paths to Entrepreneurship
Publication Date: 2021-11-30
Careers in Nursing (eBook)
Publication Date: 2019-04-01
Cracking the Code: How to Get Women and Minorities into STEM Disciplines and Why We Must (eBook)
Publication Date: 2017-03-01
Cybersecurity Careers (eBook)
Publication Date: 2018-08-01

Boston Public Library access to electronic resources

Boston Public Library eCard
Massachusetts residents can get a free ecard which will allow you access to a wide range of databases (https://www.bpl.org/resource/#azindex) beyond what you have access to through MCC.

Databases

For a list of all databases, go to the A-Z List of Databases. 
Below are some databases that are recommended.

Britannica Reference Center
- Why search here?
  This award-winning resource for children and adults is easy to use and contains easy to find, trusted information. Users can switch between 3 reading levels on each article, listen to article read aloud, and use Merriam-Webster’s double click dictionary to learn definitions and hear pronunciations. Articles can also be translated into over 80 languages.
- What's included?
  Encyclopedia content geared to various reading levels, which includes maps, videos, biographies, and links to related web sites.
EBSCO Databases (All)
- Why search here?
  Use this link to search multiple EBSCO databases at once. This collection of databases that can be found listed individually in the A-Z Database List. Choose the databases you want to search on the next screen. This is helpful if you aren't sure which database to search or want to search multiple places at once.
- What's included?
  This collection includes all EBSCO databases, spanning many subjects, and provides access to full-text and peer-reviewed articles.
Gale Databases (All)
- Why search here?
  Use this link to search multiple Gale databases, spanning many subjects, at once. This collection of databases that can be found listed individually in the A-Z Database List. Choose the databases you want to search on the next screen. This is helpful if you aren't sure which database to search or want to search multiple places at once.
- What's included?
  Includes all Gale Databases, spanning many subjects. Each subject-specific resource uses eye-catching topic overview pages to bring together nonfiction materials in all digital formats. Users can get the facts with articles, videos, charts, images and infographics, and more, supplementing school lesson plans with invaluable resources. The content within these collections is designed to support visual and auditory learning in addition to national and state curriculum standards.
Peterson’s Career Prep (Gale)
- Why search here?
  Peterson’s Career Prep is an online career platform that provides support for users searching for, building, or changing careers.
- What's included?
  Peterson’s Career Prep includes a tool to build and export resumes and cover letters, a career assessment tool, a job search engine via Indeed, and offers advice from topics ranging from networking to transitioning from the military.
Careers & Business (Salem Series)
- Why search here?
  These exceptional resources help students and adult job seekers learn about cutting-edge careers from real professionals. This collection provides a wide range of information on career opportunities to give job seekers a true inside look at their career options in a wide-range of in-demand fields.
- What's included?
  Provides access to career information in the fields of business, healthcare, hospitality, human services, law, and more.