Find Articles from Databases
A complete list of all of the library databases is available.
Fire protection and safety students should take a look at:
Associates Programs Source Plus (EBSCO) - Why search here?
Associates Programs Source is a database designed specifically for the research needs of two-year college students. Providing hundreds of full-text journals, it covers the most relevant subjects for associates programs. - What's included?
Topics covered include biotechnology, graphic arts, criminal justice, alcohol and drug abuse counseling, biotechnology, computer and data processing, cosmetology, culinary arts, electrical technology, fashion design, fire science, forensics, graphic arts, health information technology, interior design, law enforcement and criminal justice, travel and tourism, veterinary assisting, and more.
EBSCO Databases (All) - Why search here?
Use this link to search multiple EBSCO databases at once. This collection of databases that can be found listed individually in the A-Z Database List. Choose the databases you want to search on the next screen. This is helpful if you aren't sure which database to search or want to search multiple places at once. - What's included?
This collection includes all EBSCO databases, spanning many subjects, and provides access to full-text and peer-reviewed articles.
General OneFile (Gale) This link opens in a new window- Why search here?
General OneFile is a large, multidisciplinary database that includes information across every subject area, gathered from a variety of publication types. This includes business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies, humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social science, sports, technology, and many general interest topics. - What's included?
Since this database has many different publication types, the Publication Search tool is very helpful in narrowing your search by publication format/date, subject, language and country of origin.
Greenfile This link opens in a new window- Why search here?
GreenFILE offers scholarly, government and general-interest titles on all aspects of the human impact on the environment, including global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. - What's included?
This database includes a collection of scholarly, government, and general-interest titles. It also provides indexing and abstracts for a large number of records, and provides Open Access full text for some of these.
Science (Gale in Context) This link opens in a new window- Why search here?
From climate change to genetically modified organisms to fracking, the wealth of content in Gale In Context: Science spans the fields of biology, chemistry, physics, earth and environmental science, health and medicine, and math and technology. Go beyond research projects and choose from over 350 experiments in 200 entries to assign during everyday instruction, enabling hands-on learning anywhere students have online access. - What's included?
Access more than 330 interactive simulations to supplement classroom labs and engage students, allowing them to run a simulation, change the variables, and run it again to compare results—all in an online environment. Understand and explore varied concepts, like homeostasis, circuits, radioactive decay, chemical equations, force, energy, and more.
