LibGuides: ART 101: Art Appreciation (Hawks): Find Books

Search the MCC HELM Koha Catalog

Our online catalog provides access to the library collections of MCC along with the libraries in the HELM (Higher Education Libraries of Massachusetts) Network. HELM is a new library network that contains the holdings of 12 academic libraries throughout Massachusetts. You may request materials directly from all the HELM libraries with a library card and password. Materials from HELM are usually delivered within a few days.

For additional materials see also the Minuteman, MVLC library networks.

Print Resources for Art

Begin looking for arts materials by browsing our collection in the call number range

Most art materials have N call numbers and are shelved on the lower level in Lowell. The N section is divided by medium:

N- Visual Arts
NA- Architecture
NB- Sculpture
NC- Drawing, Design, Illustrations
ND- Painting
NE- Print Media
NK- Decorative Arts
NX- Arts in General

These broad categories are broken down further by time period, movement, subject or artist:

ND615- Painting-Italian Renaissance
ND553 M37- Matisse, Henri
N6465 I4- Impressionism
NK1700-2138- House Decoration, General, Special Rooms
NA190-1555.5- Architecture, History
NX440-632- History of the Arts

e-Books in Databases

Proquest eBook Central
- Why search here?
  The eBook Central platform offers access to ProQuest's Academic Complete, University Press eBook, and College Complete collections.
- What's included?
  It includes over 200,000 unlimited access scholarly books in a variety of disciplines that you can read online on your computer or mobile device.
eBook Collection (EBSCO)
.
- Why search here?
  The EBSCO eBooks Collection are online versions of print books.
- What's included?
  This is a collection of over 3,000 ebooks selected by MCC Librarians and covers a wide range of topics. All titles in this collection will be available via MCC Search.
In order to download EBSCO eBooks, you must have Adobe Digital Editions installed on your computer. You will also need to use Adobe Digital Editions to transfer an eBook to a supported portable eReader device.
Adobe Digital Editions is a free download available at this link:
http://www.adobe.com/products/digital-editions/download.html
eBook Academic Collection (EBSCO)
- Why search here?
  This growing subscription package contains a large selection of multidisciplinary eBook titles representing a broad range of academic subject matter, and is a strong complement for any academic collection. The breadth of information available through this package ensures that users will have access to information relevant to their research needs.
- What's included?
  There are nearly 120,000 eBooks in this collection, including titles from leading university presses such as Oxford University Press, State University of New York Press, Cambridge University Press, University of California Press, MIT Press, Harvard University Press and many others.

Some MCC eBooks

A People's Art History of the United States
Most people outside of the art world view art as something that is foreign to their experiences and everyday lives. A People’s Art History of the United States places art history squarely in the rough–and–tumble of politics, social struggles, and the fight for justice from the colonial era through the present day.
The Art of Art History
What is art history? Why, how and where did it originate, and how have its aims and methods changed over time? This work is a guide to understanding art history through a critical reading of the field's most influential texts over the past two centuries.