Find Country and Market Information
Business Source Complete (EBSCO) - Why search here?
Business Source Complete is designed for business students. It covers such topics as management, economics, finance, accounting, international business, and much more. It also provides access to industry, market, and company research which often contain SWOT (Strengths Weaknesses Opportunities and Threats) analysis of larger companies. - What's included?
The database includes full-text content and peer-reviewed business journals, scholarly journals, business periodicals, trade journals, industry reports, and related information.
Business Insights - Why search here?
Business Insights: Essentials brings together a wide variety of business information, including company profiles, company brand and market share, rankings, company histories, chronologies, and articles. - What's included?
The database allows you to search for companies by company name, ticker symbol, SIC or NAICS codes, or industry description. Use to find company histories, brand share, and market share data. Use keywords to search through three different categories: companies, industries, and articles.
Wall St. Journal - Why search here?
Full text, searchable database of the The Wall St. Journal newspaper, which is considered the preeminent publication for business news and information on financial markets worldwide. - What's included?
Full text of articles published in the New York Times newspaper from 1984 to the present. Text only articles, which do not contain all content found in the published version of the WSJ. Excluded items include advertisements, charts, classified ads, graphs, most images, and non-staff written items. Updated daily by 8 a.m.
New York Times (1985-Present) This link opens in a new window- Why search here?
Full text, searchable database of the New York Times newspaper. Offers authoritative coverage of local, national, and international news from 1985 to the present. - What's included?
Full text of articles published in the New York Times newspaper from 1985 to the present. Text only articles, which do not contain all content found in the published version of the Time. Excluded items include advertisements, charts, classified ads, graphs, most images, and non-staff written items. Updated daily by 8 a.m.
Business MultiSearch (EBSCO) This link opens in a new window- Why search here?
Use this link to search multiple business related databases at once. This collection of databases that can be found listed individually in the A-Z Database List. Choose the databases you want to search on the next screen. This is helpful if you aren't sure which business database to search or want to search multiple places at once. - What's included?
This collection includes the following databases: Academic Search Complete, AgeLine, APA PsycArticles, Associates Programs Source Plus, Biomedical Reference Collection: Basic, Business Source Complete, Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text, eBook Academic Collection, eBook Collection, International Security & Counter Terrorism Reference Center, MasterFILE Premier, Regional Business News, SocINDEX with Full Text, and more
Full Text Finder Search the MCC databases by publication title
