LibGuides: Nursing and Allied Health: Nursing Articles

Try Full Text Finder!

Full Text Finder
FTF is a state-of-the-art publication search service with a single, easy-to-navigate browsing and searching interface for most of the electronic resources in MCC's collections.

Using CINAHL Heading and Subject Headings

Using the CINAHL/MeSH Headings Feature (EBSCO)

Searching Tips for the CINAHL with Full Text database

When searching for articles in nursing journals using CINAHL, try these tips for best results:

Use the Advanced Search screen
Type "nurs*" in the SO Publication Name field
Use CINAHL Subject Headings as search terms if possible
Check limiter "Peer-Reviewed"
Specify a date range (2018- 2023)
Check limiter "Full Text"
Check Local holdings for Middlesex Community College

If you are unable to locate an article, uncheck the Full Text limiter or Ask a Librarian for assistance.

We can obtain articles not available in full text for you through a service called Interlibrary Loan.

mcclibrary@middlesex.edu

Finding Nursing Articles

Academic OneFile (Gale) This link opens in a new window
- Why search here?
  Academic OneFile is a comprehensive database that allows you to find peer-reviewed, full-text articles in many subject areas, including the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, arts, theology, literature and more.
- What's included?
  It contains thousands of academic journals, the majority in full text HTML and PDF formats, and hundreds of podcasts and transcripts from NPR, CNN, and and CBC.
Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)
CINAHL Plus with Full-text This link opens in a new window
Coronavirus Research Database (ProQuest)
Gale Databases (All)
- Why search here?
  Use this link to search multiple Gale databases, spanning many subjects, at once. This collection of databases that can be found listed individually in the A-Z Database List. Choose the databases you want to search on the next screen. This is helpful if you aren't sure which database to search or want to search multiple places at once.
- What's included?
  Includes all Gale Databases, spanning many subjects. Each subject-specific resource uses eye-catching topic overview pages to bring together nonfiction materials in all digital formats. Users can get the facts with articles, videos, charts, images and infographics, and more, supplementing school lesson plans with invaluable resources. The content within these collections is designed to support visual and auditory learning in addition to national and state curriculum standards.
Nursing & Allied Health (Gale OneFIle)
Ovid Nursing Community College Basic
The journals included are: AJN The American Journal of Nursing, Dimensions of Critical Care Nursing, Home Healthcare Now, Nursing Made Incredibly Easy, Nursing2020 Critical Care from 2015 (Closed FrontFile), and Nursing2021
Health & Life Sciences (Science Direct)
- Why search here?
  Science Direct is a database of full-text, high quality journals published by Elsevier. This database consists of 2 different collections--Physical Sciences, and Health & Life Sciences. Citations & abstracts are provided for pre-1995 information and for Elsevier journals the library does not subscribe to. Most titles are from 1995 - present.
- What's included?
  The database eBooks and peer-reviewed journals in the areas of physical sciences, engineering, life sciences, health sciences, social sciences, and humanities. It contains indexing, abstracts, and tables of contents for over 2,500 journals and over 35,000 ebooks.

PubMed
Limits search to Nursing Journals on PubMed.

Searching PubMed

Understanding Academic Articles

Anatomy of a Scholarly Article

Nursing Journals in Print

The following nursing journals are available in print at the MCC Lowell Library. If you need access to them, please contact the library by chat, text, or email and we will do our best to get you a copy in a timely manner. See services at MCC Libraries for further information.

Journal of Gerontological Nursing
Journal of Psychosocial Nursing and Mental Health Services
Nursing Clinics of North America
Oncology Nursing Forum

Nursing Articles on Nursing Websites

Healthcare Traveler
Imprint
The professional magazine for student nurses published by the National Student Nurses' Association.
Lippincott Nursing Center
Nursing Made Incredibly Easy

Quality Assessment Toolkit

Trust it or Trash IT?
From partners at the Genetic Alliance, use this tool to help you evaluate the quality of the health information you find.